Who are we?
KULA is a sustainable underwear retailer based in the UK that is run by KECKS LTD with a registered address of 19 Dovedale Road, London SE22 0NF referred to as ”we”, “us”, or “our” throughout this Privacy Policy. For the purposes of data protection KECKS Ltd is the primary data controller of this website. This privacy policy sets out how KULA collects, uses, discloses, stores and protects any information that you give KULA when you use this website. KULA is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. KULA may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. We will announce any changes to this privacy policy and our reason for doing so through email.

 

Ordering from our website or over the phone
When ordering from our site or over the phone we collect all the details necessary to process and fulfil the order. These include: name, email address, phone number, postal address, and card details or payment information. We use this information in the following ways:
1. To process and fulfil your order
2. To contact you about your order
3. To create reports and analyse customer behaviour
4. To send you more relevant marketing material (if you’ve opted in to our newsletters). This processing constitutes profiling under the GDPR and we process your personal data in this way as it is in our legitimate interest to offer you a personalised experience on our site and to provide you with personalised marketing.
If you do not opt in to our marketing emails, we will not send you marketing material. However we will still email you details about your order. The lawful basis for contacting you and storing your data is ‘legitimate interest’.

 

Creating an account
When you create an account on our site, we collect the information you give us. This always includes name and email address. If you allow, we also collect postal address, phone number, date of birth and gender. We use this information to create a more personal experience for you as you shop, analysing it to improve our site and using it in our reports. This processing counts as profiling under the GDPR and we process your personal data in this way as it is in our legitimate interest. If you have opted in to our newsletter, we will also use this information to send you more relevant emails. If you do not opt in to our marketing emails, we will not send you marketing material. However we will still email you a welcome email to ensure we have your correct details. You can update your details at any time by going into your account on our website. The lawful basis for storing your data in this way is ‘legitimate interest’.

Opting in to our newsletter
When you opt in to our newsletter (either through the field on our homepage or by checking the opt in box when creating an account or checking out) we collect your email address. We use this to send you our newsletters, including offers and promotions to you. When you opt in we will send you a welcome email to ensure you want to receive our newsletter from us.
If at any time you wish to stop being sent our newsletter from us, you can click ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of any email we have sent you. You can also contact our customer services team at info@kennies.co.uk and request to be removed or alternatively edit your newsletter settings within your account page. After unsubscribing we will still send you transactional emails and emails regarding changes to our site, policies or company.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. 

As of May 2018, the third party services which may place cookies in your browser are:

• Google, Feedoptimise, Doubleclick (In order to monitor the site and to support marketing campaigns)

• Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest (In order to support marketing campaigns and enable social media sharing functionality)

For more information on cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau at www.allaboutcoo

Keeping your data
We keep all personal information we have for as long as you have an account with us or as long as we need to provide our services. We are under obligation to keep all transactional data for 6 years. We may keep it longer than this if we still require it for trend analysis and reporting unless you request for it to be deleted. Upon request we can remove your account from our systems but we will still need to keep all transactional data until the 6 years is up. We keep your personal data until you request your data to be removed from our marketing database.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We store all data we collect on servers within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). In some cases when but we may also transfer your data outside of the EEA to secure servers. Where this is the case the data transfer will be carried out in compliance with applicable laws.

Who has access to your personal information?
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. In some cases we need to share your data with third parties in order to fulfil the services we offer. However these parties will only use your personal information to fulfil our services. We do not allow our 3rd parties to use your information for their own marketing, to fulfil services for other companies or to pass it on.
We use various 3rd parties including:
1. Payment providers – So we can take your order
2. Fulfilment companies – so we can process your order and get it delivered to you
3. Data analysis companies – to analyse your data and improve the on-site experience
4. Marketing companies – to improve our service and your experience
When we are legally obligated to we may also share your personal information with governmental and law enforcement agencies.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
________________________________________
Controlling your personal data
Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;
• the right to be informed;
• the right of access;
• the right to rectification;
• the right to erasure;
• the right to restrict processing;
• the right to data portability;
• the right to object; and
• the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.


To enquire about any of the above please contact our Customer Services team at info@kennies.co.uk or at the address below. We will ensure to deal with your request as quickly as we can where we’re obliged to.


KULA Underwear
19 Dovedale Road
London
SE22 0NF


We strive to protect your data and use it only as discussed in this policy. If for any reason you have a complaint on how we have managed your data please get in contact with our customer service team. If they are unable to resolve your issue, you may also get in contact with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO): https://ico.org.uk